Ingredients we use are based on herbs and natural minerals. At least 85% of ingredients in products are made in Croatia. pero® products do not contain artificial preservatives, SLS, phosphates, artificial colors, and perfume. We choose and use ingredients from sustainable natural resources, biodegradable, not cancerous and non-toxic for water and other natural resources.
Use and recycle pero® products with clear conscious because the package we use is 100% recyclable (PET) which result in less waste in the environment, reduces energy consumption and plastic production. The Sprinkler and plug are made of PEHD, PELD, and EVA plastic, also 100% recyclable. No damage to the environment as long as you use the right container.
Our team of biotechnologists team continually conducts research on natural chemical and biological reactions and implements scientific knowledge in authentic, naturally strong and safe formulations. We don't use ingredients which safety is subject of discussions.
We believe that by providing transparent information about the ingredients we use in our products and giving insight in manufacturing process leads toward creating strong customer relationships and improves the making prominent decisions.
Strict analysis of independent institutes and government regulatory bodies have confirmed fast biodegradability, health safety and safety of ingredients, package and manufacturing methods of pero® products.
The world easily turn upside down when the baby arrives.
Pero® is here for safe and harmless cleaning of toys and baby’s clothes. The best way to start returning order in their small universe and for safe teaching how to clean the house.
We stand against animal testing, using ingredients with animal origin and any other form of animal cruelty. It is important to remember and point out - pero® products are pet safe cleaners.
Happy and healthy homes, society and environment
Less mess and chemicals in homes mean less waste and chemicals in the environment. The more information we provide helps to create a transparent and conscious society.
Did you know that every other man cleans the shower naked?
Great! Because pero® is completely natural and gentle on the skin!
On shelves, there's a total madhouse of natural labels. That's why we asked the strictest independent certification body in Europe, ECOCERT from France, to confirm the quality of our products and production process. After document verification, control visits to our production facility, monitoring and tracking production process and control of all our input raw materials and their manufacturers, ECOCERT has confirmed that all pero® products meet its Standards. All pero® products provide completely natural solutions for healthy and safe cleaning, and we as manufacturer have a responsible attitude towards consumers and nature.
In a world of synthetic perfumes, we created scent paradise. Each pero® product is enriched with different natural essential oil of Mediterranean plants. Along with other natural ingredients used, we created naturally strong cleaners against bacteria and fungi. Essential oils are made up of two to three main compounds followed by several secondary compounds. That's the secret why pero® smells more complex and richer.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
The main chemical components of rosemary oil, a-pinene, and camphor, give rosemary essential oil it's characteristic aromatic odor. Other components present are camphene, p-cymene, and terpineol. It's scientifically proven that rosemary essential oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Sage and lavender essential oils have similar dominant odor components: linalool, linalyl acetate (sweet, flower, fruit, similar to bergamot). But sage odor/scent is more complex with more than 250 different compounds, including unusual diterpene alcohol - sklareol who has a delicate amber odor. Main scent carriers are αi β-tujon, strong bacteriostatic and fungistatic agents. Other components include camphor, 1,8-cineol, and borneol.
Scent category: herbaceous Main characteristics: Sweet, warm, light Background tones: tobacco, tee, wood, balsamic
Mint (Mentha piperita)
Strong bacteriostatic agents like menthol (fresh, cooling, minty), menton (fresh and minty with woody notes), mentil (mild, sweet, herbal) and valerat (sweet, herbal and rooty) are main peppermint essential oil components. They gave peppermint oil cooling and refreshing scent and aroma.
Bacteria and fungi can`t hide from white pine essential oil. Refreshing pine scent comes from the Pinaceae (pine family): pins, terpineol and camphor. Pinens, especially α-pinen, are known as natural repellent for various insects.
Lavender is one of the most popular essential oils known for its positive effect on pathogens responsible causing skin diseases. Besides that, it works as a natural preservative, disinfectant, and effective repellent. The essential oil contains repellent pinene, 1,8-cienol, and camphor.
Coco Glucoside is a mild, natural nonionic surfactant. It belongs to a group of surfactants known as alkyl polyglucosides derived from natural, sustainable sources - alcohol from coconut oil or glucose supplied by corn. Producing Coco Glucoside doesn't create impurities like ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane, compounds known for causing allergic reactions and suspicion of carcinogenicity.
Since its ultra mild and one of the most gentle cleansing agents its very often used in cosmetic products. Also, it's very effective in removing impurities that's why it is a favorite compound of natural cleaning agents. Fast biodegradation ensures that there's no negative effect on the environment and other living beings.
Potassium Cocoate (INCI: Potassium Cocoate)
Potassium Cocoate is classic coconut soap derived from coconut fatty acids and sodium hydroxide. This traditional way of production is also used to produce famous Marsiglia soap. The process of making Potassium Cocoate doesn't create impurities that have a negative effect on human health. Its fast biodegradation and mild nature made him known as one of the safest surfactants used in cosmetic products and cleansing agents.
It belongs to a group of anionic surfactant known as very effective cleaning products. Potassium Cocoate is responsible for more or less yellowish color in pero®products.
Alcohol denat. (etanol) (INCI: Alcohol Denat.)
Alcohol in pero® products is ethanol, present in alcoholic beverages. Ethanol is a natural product derived from sugar or to be precisely from sugar beet molasses or cane. Its produced by yeast fermentation process as a normal natural reaction of yeast, so there's no danger for the environment and people. Known as excellent solvent and disinfectant but also characteristic of preservative. His power is in double effect that ensures removal of toughest stain and different pathogenic bacteria and fungi. Although it is evaporable, ethanol is much safer to use than usual ingredients present in cleaning products, like ammonia and chlorine.
Glycerine (glycerol) (INCI: Glycerine)
Glycerine can be made out of fatty acids of animal origin but also can be made of vegetable origin. We use carefully chosen glycerine exclusively vegetable origin. It derives as a byproduct in the process of making soaps like Potassium Cocoate. When coconut fatty acids and potassium hydroxide react we get glycerine.
In cleaning products, glycerine is used as solvent and remover. Because of his excellent hydration very often is used in cosmetics for a dry and damaged skin.
Citric Acid (INCI: Citric Acid)
Citric Acid is a natural ingredient present in citrus fruit. It can be isolated directly from lemon or other citrus but mostly is produced by process of fermentation. Sugar, starch or molasses of sugar cane or rape are added to natural, non-GMO sort of yeast Aspergilus niger as nutrition. The process of fermentation is more economical and ecological acceptable than direct isolation from fruit. Risk of direct isolation from fruit is endangering habitat of many vegetable and animal species.
Following the ecological print, citric acid is non-toxic, non-corrosive and biodegradable ingredient element that meets the highest environmental standards. Its safe for human health and therefore, besides usage in cleaning products, present in many food and pharmaceutical products.
Sodium Citrate (INCI: Sodium Citrate)
Sodium Citrate is the sodium salt of citric acid which is generated by the reaction of citric acid and sodium carbonate. In cleaning products, Sodium Citrate is used as limescale remover and water softener. It's safe, non-corrosive and therefore common ingredients used in food and medicine.
Alkaline compound like sodium citrate is excellent in removing grease. Usually, alkalis like sodium or potassium hydroxide are used in conventional cleaning products but sodium citrate is much gentler to the skin and has the same effect.
Sodium bicarbonate is often used in many households because of a variety of uses, from culinary to household maintenance. In nature, it has the form of mineral nakholi. It's widely known as an extremely effective degreaser, but also as a gentle cleaning agent that will not damage even the most sensitive surfaces. This natural mineral ingredient allows limescale removal.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is probably the most widely used anionic surfactant often found in cleaning products, cosmetics and even in laboratories as a solvent. It is a skin irritant because it removes skin surface layer. SLS is not created by naturally containing biological process - it's manufactured in chemical process by reacting sulfuric acid with a fatty alcohol, and later neutralization. In process of making it can be contaminated with allergens like ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane for which is proven the cancerous effect.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine allergen is amphoteric surfactants commonly used in cleansing agents and cosmetics. It's used as surfactant, solvent, and emulgator. This allergen is prepared from coconut fatty acids and dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA), resulting compound is further treated with chloroacetic acid. In this process also arise dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA, no INCI) and cocamidopropyl dimethylamine (cocamidopropyl-DMA). Both by-products are associated with allergic reactions on cocamidopropyl betaine which was declared as an allergen of the year by American Contact Dermatitis Society.
Alkylphenol ethoxylates (APE)
Alkylphenol ethoxylates are a sort of anionic synthetic surfactants. They are used as a cheap and effective surface active substance since its discovery in 1940. Alkylphenols are used for their synthesis. Alkylphenol ethoxylates are hardly biodegradable and tend to bioaccumulate, especially in habitats and organisms directly connected with water. Besides all that, they interfere with the production of hormones in fish and mammals.
Chelating agens (bonds metal ions), common in cosmetics and cleaning agents, especially in those that need to rinse away. This compound is hardly biodegradable and presents a big threat to the environment. EDTA is widely used in industry, medicine and labs and one of the biggest organic pollutants present in water (especially in industrial areas).
Phosphates are common ingredient in commercial laundry detergents and cleaning products used to soften hard water. Their effect on the ecosystem is extremely negative and its manifested in the process of eutrophication. In first phase of eutrophication process too many nutrients in water stimulate the rapid growth of plants and blooms of algae. After blooming and growing a large number of organisms die, the oxygen level is decreasing and occurs hypoxia.
Sodium Hypochlorite is usually used as a disinfectant in cleaning products and a main ingredient in laundry bleach. It's powerful oxidizing agent, extremely aggressive and in larger concentration can cause burns. When it's mixed with ammonia leads to a formation of nitrogen trichloride (NCl3). If mixed with acidic cleaning agents, chlorine may develop. Both chemical compounds that can occur are toxic and irritable to the mucous. Repeated exposure to chlorine can lead to asthma
Calcium hypochlorite (CaClO)2
Calcium hypochlorite is used in laundry bleaching powders (along with calcium hydroxide and calcium chloride). It's also a powerful oxidizing agent and very dangerous because of its corrosive effect.
Sodium Perborate is often used in laundry detergents as a bleacher but also in machine dishwashing liquid. When it's dissolved in water releases hydrogen peroxide (deodorizing, bleaching and corrosive effect). Animal studies have shown that larger amounts sodium perborate can be harmful to prenatal development. In 2010. Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety has limited the use of Sodium Perborate in cosmetics.
Ammonia (INCI: Ammonia)
Ammonia is colorless liquid often used in multipurpose and glass cleaning products. This compound is irritable to the mucous and skin. Ammonia has a direct toxic effect on aquatic life. The same symptoms of ammonia poisoning appear in fish and mammals, one of the symptoms is a contraction.
2-Butoxyethanol (INCI: Butoxyethanol)
Butoxyethanol is ethylene glycol used in cleaning agents as a dissolver and surfactant. It causes skin and mucous irritation. It is toxic and can cause poisoning during inhalation, swallowing or skin contact. Symptoms that may occur are similar to alcohol poisoning symptoms. Testing on rodents showed its carcinogenicity
Phthalates - ester of phthalic acid.
Phthalates are known for usage in the production of plastic packaging because of their flexibility. Low phthalates are common in cleaning and cosmetics products. The most famous are bis-2-ethylhexyl phthalate (DEHP) and dibutyl phthalate (DBP). They are used as solvents and sometimes as a part of artificial fragrances and dyes. Phthalates have a toxic effect on a hormonal and reproductive system - they bind to estrogen receptors. You have probably heard about phthalates in media - they were found in children toys, therefore European Union has banned their use for that purpose.
MEA, ETA (monoethanolamine or ethanolamine, INCI: Ethanolamine)
Ethanolamine is a solvent used in synthetic detergents to dissolve ingredients in final formulation (emulsifier). It prevents freezing/icing, because of this property it allows transport and storage of liquid detergents in winter conditions. For some surfactants in the form of pure raw material, ethanolamine is used as a solvent. It can cause allergic reactions, skin, eye and mucous irritation, but also can damage livers and kidneys. There are also data indicating carcinogenicity for impurities in form of nitrosamines.
Propan-2-ol (Isopropyl , INCI: Isopropyl Alcohol)
This solvent can be a part of surfactants but also is used as an ingredient in synthetic cleaning agents, for example, glass cleaners. Known as highly flammable gas and skin irritable. If it's metabolized with alcohol dehydrogenase (ingestion, inhalation or absorption through the skin) passes in acetone, which is known as a depressant for central nervous system (symptoms are similar to alcohol poisoning). In larger quantity causes acidosis - the increased acidity of blood and tissue.
Methylisothiazolinone, equivalent to cocamidopropyl betaine, declared as an allergen of 2013 by American Contact Dermatitis Society. In this group of isothiazolinone also enter benzisothiazolinone (BIT, INCI: Benzylisothiazolinone) and chloromethylisothiazolinone (CMIT, INCI: Methylchloroisothiazolinone). All these allergens are both synthetic and often used in cleaning agents because of their effect on a different microorganism.
Parabens (npr. INCI: Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butyloaraben)
Parabens are one of the most used synthetic group of artificial preservatives. Their chemical structure indicates that they are parahydroxybenzoates with various lateral alkyl groups. Animal testing showed that, besides the allergenic effect, parabens can act as estrogen disruptors.
Diazolidinyl urea (INCI: Diazolidinyl Urea)
Diazolidinyl urea is widely used artificial preservative with a wide range of effects, also a famous allergen. Allergic reactions are caused by releasing formaldehyde due to oxidation. Formaldehyde is an allergen and in larger quantity can be cancerous. European Union law limits their use in cosmetics but not for use in cleaning products.
Triclosan (INCI: Triclosan)
Triclosan is wide spectrum bactericide common in cleaning agents. Suspected to effect as a reproductive toxin and associated with breast cancer. Triclosan is also toxic for aquatic life, especially algae and bacteria in the water. Methyl Triclosan, a product of bioremediation of triclosan, represents a potential threat to bioaccumulation due to its lipophilic properties. Because of human activities, it became widespread in the environment.
Optical bleachers are a group of synthetic compounds often used in laundry detergents. Their role is to create an optical illusion. In daylight they emit blue visible light and clothes appear brighter than they actually are . Their function is not cleaning or disinfection but creating an illusion. Widely known optical bleacher compound derives from a group of imidazolin, coumarin, and benzoxazole. They stay on your clothes after washing and can cause skin and eye damage. Optical bleachers are extremely toxic to the environment.
Polymers can be used in cleaning products as raw material or part of chemical compounds like PEG-100 or PEG-8 stearate (INCI: PEG-100 Stearate, PEG-8 Stearate). They are used separately as an individual compound in laundry detergents to prevent accumulation of dirt on clothes and can contain cancerogenic impurities like ethylene oxide, 1,4-dioxane, and heavy metals. In the form of compounds such as PEG-100 stearate (INCI: PEG-100 Stearate) they have properties of surfactant and emulsifiers, EWG indicate these compounds as potentially ecotoxicological.
Artificial fragrances and dyes - synthetic, petrochemical origin
Artificial fragrances usually marked on products as "perfume" are mixtures of synthetic given scent components. Exact components are unknown (producers business secret) and can be natural (known allergens like limonene, linalool, geraniol, coumarin) or synthetic (synthetic nitro musk, polycyclic musk). Nitro and polycyclic musk are forbidden to use in eco products. Manufacturing and effect of these compounds are extremely harmful to people and the environment and are also hardly biodegradable. Main allergens found in cleaning products and cosmetics are perfumes. Allergens like limonene are more concentrated in synthetic perfumes then natural essential oils and herbal extracts and will cause a stronger allergic reaction. Artificial scents can contain phthalates as solvents.
Artificial dyes used in products give exclusively esthetic component to a product and have no effect on efficiency while cleaning and disinfection. Like perfumes, on the product label are marked with a generic name as "dye". They are hardly biodegradable and known as allergens. European Union legislation has forbidden usage some of the artificial dyes in cosmetics because of suspicion of a carcinogenic effect.
Formaldehyde (INCI: Formaldehyde)
Formaldehydes are used in cleaning products as preservatives. They are mostly impurity created as a result of oxidation of artificial preservatives like diazolidinyl urea and sodium hidroksi metil glycinate. This compound is colorless gas with an intense smell. People are mostly exposed to formaldehyde by inhalation, which causes symptoms associated with the respiratory system, such as asthma. Children exposed to high doses of formaldehyde more often have serious allergic reactions. It is also proven, by animal testing, that it causes cancer.
Nitrosamines are a group of animal carcinogens. It can appear as an impurity in surfactant derived from secondary amines. An example of this type of nitrosamine is cocamidopropyl betaine. Most concerning fact, besides it genotoxic potential, is that nitrosamines are very often used, especially those in tobacco and cigarette smoke.
Sultones are also impurities that we find in anionic surfactants like alpha olefin sulfonate and alkyl ethoxy sulfate. For alkyl ethoxy sulfate it is proven to cause allergies and skin sensibilization. Some of sultones, such as 1,3- propane sultone have extremely high genotoxic and carcinogenic effect.